2AD2 – Path to the 2019 State Title Game

2AD2 Preseason Top 10

(with Week 1 pairings)

  1. Mart at Bosqueville
  2. Falls City, Three Rivers
  3. Wellington, Hollis OK
  4. Gruver, Texhoma OK
  5. Hamlin at Anson
  6. Stratford at Sunray
  7. Muenster, Whitesboro
  8. Grapeland at Milano
  9. Iraan at Crane
  10. Albany at Colorado

Region I

Favorites

  1. Stratford
  2. Gruver
  3. Vega
  4. Tahoka

District 1 - Iraan, McCamey, Van Horn, Wink

Iraan and Wink to battle for distirict #1

District 2 - Bovina, Farwell, Plains, Seagraves, Springlake-Earth, Sudan

Farwell or Sudan

District 3 - Booker, Clarendon, Gruver, Stratford, Vega

Stratford and Gruver in fiere competition

District 4 - Crosbyton, Lockney, New Home, Ralls, Smyer, Tahoka

Tahoka the favorite

 

Region II

Favorites

  1. Hamlin
  2. Albany
  3. Wellington
  4. Wheeler

District 5 - Memphis, Munday, Quanah, Shamrock, Wellington, Wheeler

Wellington in dog fight with Wheeler

District 6 - Archer City, Electra, Petrolia, Ranger, Santo, Windthorst

Santo should be district champ

District 7 - Albany, Baird, Cross Plains, Hamlin, Haskell, Roscoe

Hamlin, best in the Region

District 8 - Christoval, Eldorado, Menard, Miles, Rocksprings

Christoval or Eldorado #1

 

Projected

State Semi-final

Stratford vs. Hamlin

Region III

Favorites

  1. Mart
  2. Grapeland
  3. Muenster
  4. Lovelady

District 9 Cumby, Era, Muenster, Tioga

Muenster, Cumby, 1-2

District 10 - Clarksville, Detroit, Maud, Mount Enterprise, Overton, Simms-Bowie

Clarksville to win

District 11 - Dawson, Frost, Hubbard, Mart, Meridian, Wortham

Mart, without a serious challenger

District 12 - Burkeville, Colmesneil, Evadale, Grapeland, Lovelady, West Hardin

Grapeland and Lovelady, wi edge to Grapeland

 

Region IV

Favorites

  1. Falls City
  2. Burton
  3. Bremond
  4. Snook

District 13 - Bartlett, Bremond, Chilton, Granger, Iola

Bremond

District 14 - Burton, Flatonia, Louise, Snook, Somerville

Pretty strong district, with Burton projected winner

District 15 - Charlotte, D'Hanis, Falls City, La Pryor, Pettus, Runge

Falls City easily

District 16 - Agua Dulce, Benavides, Bruni, La Villa, Premont, Woodsboro

Woodsboro, but under new Head Coach

 

Projected

State Semi-final

Mart vs. Falls City

Projected

State Final

Mart vs. Hamlin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *