3AD1 – Path to the 2019 State Title

3A1 Preseason Top 10

(with Week 1 pairings)

  1. Grandview, Glen Rose
  2. Brock, Brownwood
  3. Cameron Yoe, Mexia
  4. Yoakum, Boerne
  5. Malakoff at Teague
  6. East Chambers, Kountze
  7. Goliad at Columbus
  8. Franklin, Hearne
  9. Wall at Mason
  10. Gladewater, Spring Hill

Region I

Favorites

  1. Brock
  2. Bushland
  3. Wall
  4. Eastland

District 1 - Brownfield, Denver City, Kermit, Tornillo

Denver City and Brownfield compete for district honors

District 2 - Amarillo River Road, Bushland, Littlefield, Muleshoe, Shallowater, Slaton

Bushland followed by Shallowater

District 3 - Breckenridge, Clyde, Early, Eastland, Tuscola Jim Ned, Wall

Eastland vies with Wall for district #1

District 4 - Bowie, Boyd, Brock, Paradise, Pilot, Ponder, Whitesboro

Brock, with Pilot Point in 2nd

 

Region II

Favorites

  1. Malakoff
  2. Atlanta
  3. Gladewater
  4. Jefferson

District 5 - Bonham, Commerce, Emory Rains, Howe, Lone Oak, Pottsboro, Van Alstyne

Van Alystyne or Pottsboro

District 6 - Dallas A+, Dallas Life Oak Cliff, Dallas Madison, Eustace, Kemp, Malakoff

Malakoff!

District 7 - Atlanta, Jefferson, Mount Vernon, Hughes Springs, Hooks, Redwater, New Boston

Atlanta or Jefferson, with all eyes on Mount Vernon

District 8 - Gladewater, Gladewater Sabine, Mineola, New London West Rusk, Tatum, White Oak, Winnsboro

Gladewater with Tatum the district #2

Projected

Regional Semifinal

Brock vs. Malakoff

Region III

Favorites

  1. Grandview
  2. Cameron Yoe
  3. Franklin
  4. East Chambers

District 9 - Grandview, Groesbeck, Maypearl, McGregor, Teague, West, Whitney

Grandview in a waltz

District 10 - Academy, Cameron Yoe, Jarrell, Lago Vista, Manor New Tech, Rockdale, Troy

Cameron Yoe #1, Troy #2

District 11 - Franklin, Diboll, Crockett, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Elkhart, Trinity, Palestine Westwood

Franklin with Diboll #2

District 12 - East Chambers, Woodville, Orangefield, Buna, Anahuac, Hardin, Kirbyville, Warren

East Chambers could be the big surprise of the division

 

Region IV

Favorites

  1. Yoakum
  2. Goliad
  3. Edna
  4. George West

District 13 - Altair Rice, Boling, Columbus, Hempstead, Hitchcock, Palacios

Columbus under new HC Matt Schobel should rumble

District 14 - Edna, Goliad, Hallettsville, Luling, Vanderbilt Industrial, Yoakum

Well balanced district. Yoakum the favorite

District 15 - Cotulla, Jourdanton, Karnes City, Lytle, Marion, San Antonio Cole, Universal City Randolph

Jourdanton, then Marion

District 16 - Aransas Pass, Bishop, Falfurrias, George West, Lyford, Mathis, San Diego, Santa Gertrudis

George West could be challenged by Aransas Pass

Projected

State Semi-final

Grandview vs. Yoakum

Projected

State Final

Grandview vs. Brock

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *