3AD2 – Path to the 2019 State Title

3A2 Preseason Top 10

(with Week 1 pairings)

  1. Canadian at Stinnett West Texas
  2. Gunter at Daingerfield
  3. Newton at Kirbyville
  4. Buffalo at Crockett
  5. Gilmer Harmony at New Diana
  6. Blanco. Lago Vista
  7. Daingerfield, Gunter
  8. East Bernard at Rice Consolidated
  9. Childress, Bushland
  10. Cisco at Sweetwater

Region I

Favorites

  1. Canadian
  2. Childress
  3. Abernathy
  4. Cisco

District 1 - Alpine, Anthony, Crane, Reagan County

Crane vs. Alpine for the district crown

District 2 - Abernathy, Coahoma, Colorado City, Idalou, Lubbock Roosevelt, Stanton

Abernathy, but Colorado should come on strong

District 3 - Canadian, Childress, Dimmitt, Friona, Spearman, Tulia

Canadian all the way, but Childress should play a second time

District 4 - Anson, Ballinger, Bangs, Coleman, Merkel, San Angelo Grape Creek, San Angelo TLCA

Cisco should go deep in the playoffs

Region II

Favorites

  1. Gunter
  2. Holliday
  3. Clifton
  4. Rogers

District 5 - Callisburg, Gunter, Henrietta, Holliday, Nocona, S&S Consolidated, WF City View

Holliday would love to knock Gunter off its pedestal, not likely though

District 6 - Comanche, Dublin, Jacksboro, Millsap, Rio Vista, Tolar

Jacksboro #1

District 7 - Blooming Grove, Buffalo, Corsicana Mildred, Dallas Gateway, Edgewood, Palmer, Rice, Scurry-Rosser

Buffalo followed by Edgewood

District 8 - Clifton, Florence, Hamilton, Lexington, Rogers

Clifton aiming to replace Lexington as #1

 

Projected

State Semifinal

Canadian vs. Gunter

Region III

Favorites

  1. Newton
  2. Daingerfield
  3. Elysian Fields
  4. Corrigan-Camden

District 9 - Bells, Blue Ridge, Cooper, Leonard, Paris Chisum, Patton Prairiland, Whitewright

Cooper should get stiff competition from Blue Ridge

District 10 - Alba-Golden, Arp, Frankston, Gilmer Harmony, Grand Saline, Quitman, Troup,Winona

Gilmer Harmony the #1 pick with Troup the #1 challenger

District 11 - Daingerfield, DeKalb, Elysian Fields, New Diana, Ore City, Paul Pewitt, Queen City, Waskom

Daingerfield and Elysian Fields will battle it out in this 8-member district

District 12 - Anderson-Shiro, Corrigan-Camden, Hemphill, Kountze, New Waverly, Newton

Newton!

 

Region IV

Favorites

  1. East Bernard
  2. Tidehaven
  3. Blanco
  4. Van Vleck

District 13 - Blanco, Brady, Comfort, Ingram Moore, Johnson City, Sonora

Blanco could surprise for the regional title

District 14 - Bloomington, Danbury, East Bernard, Ganado, Schulenburg, Tidehaven, Van Vleck

East Bernard will have Tidehaven as its chief district rival

District 15 -Dilley, Natalia, Nixon-Smiley, Poth, Skidmore-Tynan, Stockdale

Poth is hoping 2019 will be a break-out year

District 16 - Banquete, CC London, Hebbronville, Monte Alto, Odem, Santa Rosa, Taft

Odem, the class of this seven, CC London wanting to move up in contention.

 

Projected

State Semi-Final

East Bernard vs. Newton

Projected State Final

Canadian vs. Newton

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *